The medicine that stains. 😄
What is the husk?
On the walnut tree the nut shell grows in a green bark, which later turns brown.
Walnut husk is this brown bark crushed into powder.
It is known as a vegetable ink, to dye wood and hair.
In the Middle Ages, it was mainly used to treat warts.
However, the husk has unsuspected medicinal properties, mainly due to its content of :
- Phenolic acids.
How to use it?
The walnut husk is not edible: it can only used externally.
It is a friend of the scalp and the skin.
- For the hair, it can be used as a cosmetic ingredient in dyes or shampoos.
- For the skin, it combines well with red clay during detoxification.
Beware, it stains the skin.
Its properties mix well with those of lavender.
The walnut husks are known for the following effects:
For which diseases?
The husk has shown promising results in cases of :
- Raynaud’s disease.
While walnut husk may help to get better, it does not heal.
Self-healing of the body requires exploration of the root causes, which are mostly emotional.
I find out what to do about emotions.
What are the benefits of walnut husk?
It is remarkable for nourishing and strengthening skin and hair.
It can only be used externally.